Four people were killed Friday
[…] Foundation for Traffic Safety.
Road debris can be very difficult
to control, especially on highways and freeways with heavy and fast moving
traffic. For instance, how does a driver who loses a piece of metal off
the back of his/her truck retrieve it when there is constant, steady, and fast
moving traffic? We see this happen frequently, but it is probably far more
dangerous to go back and pick it up than merely to leave it to the road
crews. Certainly, if the object creates a hazard, a quick call to 9-1-1
to alert the authorities is entirely appropriate.
In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute, §28-1098 states:
A. A person shall not drive or move a vehicle on a highway unless the
vehicle is constructed or loaded in a manner to prevent any of its
load from dropping, sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping from the vehicle.
B. A person shall not operate a vehicle on a highway with a load unless
the load and any covering on the load are securely fastened in a manner to
prevent the covering or load from becoming loose, detached or in any manners a
hazard to other users of the highway.
A person injured due to road
debris will have to first prove the object came from a specific truck (this is
often denied by the responsible driver). In some circumstances, it may be
necessary to prove also that the responsible party was negligent in securing
the load.